South Australian Association for Media Education Inc.
ABN 15 378 408 705
www.SAAME.com.au
P.O. Box 300, Ingle Farm, South Australia, 5098

2019 Executive Meeting Minutes

27 February 2019, 6:30 pm
Palace Nova Eastend Cinemas, Rundle Street, Adelaide

DRAFT
DOCUMENT

Present: Grant Brindal, Alex Brindal, Tim Seifert, Gareth Saunders, Jayne Kelly, Harry Postema, Somvang Louanglath (Guy), Hal Bruce, Karen Butler, Zora Wenham, Ian Mellanby, Alan Archer, Laura Franklin
Apologies: Steve Bartholomew, Ian & Janet McDowall, Andy Muett, Liam Hanna, Chloe Gardiner, Blair Quaidberry-Digby

  1. Confirmation of minutes 2018 AGM
    Moved: Harry Postema
    Seconded: Guy Louanglath
    CARRIED
  2. President's report
    Grant Brindal presented a written report.
    Suggested on looking at e-members, free membership – to be discussed at executive meeting.
    Motion: That the President's Report for the year 2018 be accepted
    Moved: Grant Brindal
    Seconded: Guy Louanglath
    CARRIED
  3. Treasurer's report as tabled by the treasurer
    Motion: That the financial statement for the year ending December 2018 and Treasurer's report be accepted
    Moved: Grant Brindal
    Seconded: Karen
    CARRIED
  4. Sub-committee report
    Jayne Kelly: No new things to report for the sub-committee.  Mentioned about successes of the Youth Film Festival, and a reminder about 4 trips to Italy.
  5. Election of 2019 officers & executive members
    All positions were declared vacant.  Nominations were then called for the following positions:
    1. President: Grant Brindal, Hal Bruce
      Public vote: 5/5
      Hal withdrew nomination
      Nominated: Grant Brindal
      Seconded: Zora
    2. Vice-presidents: 1) Hal Bruce, 2) Jayne Kelly
      Nominated: Guy Louanglath & Grant Brindal
      Seconded: Grant Brindal & Harry Postema
      CARRIED
    3. Treasurer:
      No nominations, to be handled by president
    4. Secretary: Tim Seifert
      Nominated: Grant Brindal
      Seconded: Guy Louanglath
      CARRIED

    All accepted the nominations & there being no others were declared Vice-Presidents and Secretary.

  6. Executive members:
    1. Alex Brindal
      Nominated: Grant Brindal
      Seconded: Somvang Louanglath
    2. Gareth Saunders
      Nominated: Grant Brindal
      Seconded: Somvang Louanglath
    3. Somvang Louanglath
      Nominated: Alex Brindal
      Seconded: Grant Brindal
    4. Harry Postema
      Nominated: Grant Brindal
      Seconded: Jayne Kelly
    5. Zora Wenham
      Nominated: Grant Brindal
      Seconded: Jayne Kelly
    6. Laura Franklin
      Nominated: Grant Brindal
      Seconded: Jayne Kelly

    All accepted their nominations and there being no others were declared Executive members for 2019.

  7. A.O.B.
    1. Agenda for first meeting – conference, membership drive, structure of meeting, Arts Inspire
    2. Schools Media Arts Resource Team (SMART) – a team of teachers in Department for Education.  For the cost of half or full TRT day, work with teachers or students on providing assistance.
    3. First meeting tabled – 27th March, 5:30 pm at Wilderness School in the Media Studio.
  8. Meeting closed 7:15 pm, followed by the screening of the movie, Stan & Ollie.

End of page content, site navigation links follow.